LOGIN/REGISTER

Introduction

Tap & Leap Education Services Private Limited ("TNL"), a company engaged in the educational service sector, for facilitating tutoring services via its internet resource www.tapnleap.com ("Website") as well as a mobile application 'TAPnLEAP' (collectively referred to as the "Platforms").

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how TNL collects, uses, shares, discloses and protects the Personal Information of the Users on its Platforms. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, (a) "Personal Information" shall mean and include details such as e-mail address, first and last name and phone number of the User, e-mail address, first and last name and phone number of the guardian/ authorized representative, permanent address, current residential address, Aadhaar Card information/ passport information/ voter ID information/ driving license, PAN card information, other KYC related documents, GST information, list of qualifications, degree/ certificate, bank account details and such other sensitive information of the User and/or concerned person which personally identifies such User; and (b) "User" shall mean and include any person who accesses the Platforms.

BY USING THE PLATFORMS OR BY OTHERWISE PROVIDING TNL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE PLATFORMS OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE PLATFORMS ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S BEHALF; AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Acceptance Of The Privacy Policy

The User undertakes to be unconditionally and irrevocably bound by the Privacy Policy from the time the User accesses the Platforms.

Usage Of Personal Information

TNL undertakes that the procurement, storage, usage and dissemination of all Personal Information of the User pursuant to this Privacy Policy shall, at all times, be in accordance with Applicable Law. TNL shall use standard industrial measures to protect the Personal Information stored in TNL's database.

Disclosure to Government Authorities: TNL would be authorized to, without obtaining prior consent from the User, share any User related information as may be required by a government authority or in accordance with Applicable Law for the purposes of verification of identity, prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and/or punishment of offences.

Amendment To The Privacy Policy

TNL reserves the right to change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, without prior notice to the User, provided however, that a notification of such change, updation or modification will be made available on the Platforms. The User's uninterrupted and continued usage of the Platforms shall be deemed as acknowledgment and acceptance of the changes, updates or modifications to the Privacy Policy.

User Grievance

Any User grievance relating to the discrepancies or misuse of information so provided to TNL shall be addressed to the grievance officer appointed by TNL in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. The grievance officer shall address the grievance within one month from the date of receipt of such grievance from the User. The User may contact the grievance officer by sending an e-mail to support@tapnleap.com.